2ème Conférence annuelle de la FAERE 10-11 Septembre 2015 – Toulouse

pdf

Jeudi 10 septembre

08.30 – 09.00             Accueil

09.00 – 10.00             Discours de bienvenue            Grand Amphi

       F. Bonvalet (Dean of Toulouse Business School)

       D. Lacoste (Director of Research, Toulouse Business School)

       A. Ayong Le Kama (President of the French Association of Environmental and Resource Economists)

       L. Bretschger (President Elect of the European Association of Environmental and Resource Economists)

10.00 – 10.30             Pause café

10.30 – 12.30             Sessions parallèles A

Session A1: Water            Room 253                                                                                                          
Chairman: J. Laurent-Lucchetti (Université de Genève)

A. Reynaud (European Commission), D. Lanzanova (European Commission – JRC, IES), B. Grizzetti (European Commission), C. Liquete (European Commission): Going Green? Economic Valuation of a Multipurpose Water Infrastructure in Northern Italy

X. Liu (University of Pennsylvania), M. Sarr (University of Cape Town), T. Swanson (Graduate Institute Geneva): Resistance to the Regulation of Common Resources in Rural Tunisia

J-C. Pereau (GREThA, Université de Bordeaux), L. Mouysset (CNRS, GREThA et INRA-EP), L. Doyen (CNRS, GREThA): Sustainable groundwater management with tradable permits

C. Almer (University of Bath), J. Laurent-Lucchetti (Université de Genève), M. Oechslin M. (Tilburg University): Agricultural shocks and riots: a disaggregated analysis

Session A2: Urban Issues            Room 255
Chairman: S. Legras (INRA-CESAER)

V. Viguié (CIRED), S. Hallegatte (CIRED): Urban infrastructure investment and rent-capture p.pdf

A. Fournier (INRA-SMART): Direct-selling farming under urban pollution: what impact on competition, variety and goods quality?

I. Dallmann (Université Paris Sud): Dengue, Weather and Urbanization in Brazil

S. Legras (INRA-CESAER), L. Vedrine (INRA-CESAER): Impact of urban tolls on air quality

Session A3: Intergenerational Issues            Room 215
Chairman: G.B. Asheim (University of Oslo)

G. Müller-Fürstenberger (University of Trier), I. Schumacher (IPAG Business School): The consequences of a one-sided externality in a dynamic, two-agent framework

G. B. Asheim (University of Oslo), F. Nesje (University of Oslo): Competitive intergenerational altruism

S. Del Campo (EconomiX, Université de Paris Ouest-Nanterre La Défense), R. Cairns (Université de McGill), V. Martinet (Économie Publique, INRA): Sustainability of an economy relying on two reproducible assets

G.B. Asheim (University of Oslo), I. Ekeland (CEREMADE & Universite de Paris-IX, Dauphine): Resource conservation across generations in a Ramsey-Chichilnisky model

Session A4: Risks            Room 254
Chairman: N. Treich (TSE)

C. Figuières (INRA-LAMETA), C. Richert (IRSTEA-G-EAU), K. Erdlenbruch (IRSTEA-G-EAU): A model of the effects of social interactions and risk experience on adaptation behaviours

E. Lavaine (Université Savoie Mont-Blanc): Risk of pollution and the cost of misinformation

C. Heinzel (INRA), R. Peter (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Muenchen): Precautionary Motives Under Multiple Instruments

C. Bernard (Grenoble Ecole de Management), C. Rheinberger (TSE), N. Treich (TSE): Catastrophe aversion and risk equity under dependent risks

Session A5: Forests            Room 252
Chairman: M. Brunette (INRA – LEF)

A. Barkaoui (INRA – LEF), A. Dragicevic (Agro ParisTech, LEF): Forest-Based Industrial Network

G. Simonet (Chaire Economie du Climat — CIRAD), J. Subervie (NRA — LAMETA), D. Ezzine-de-Blas (CIRAD), E. Marinho (CIFOR), A. Duchelle (CIFOR): Curbing deforestation among smallholders in the Amazon rainforest : Impact evaluation of a REDD+ pilot project in the Transamazon highway

S. Desbureaux (Université d’Auvergne- CERDI & CIRAD), S. Aubert (CIRAD), L. Brimont (CIRAD), A. Karsenty (CIRAD), A.C. Lohanivo (ESSA Antananarivo): How Protected Areas Reduce Deforestation? An Exploration of the Economic and Political Mechanisms for Madagascar’s Rainforests

M. Brunette (INRA – LEF), J. Foncel (Université Lille 3), E. Kéré (CERDI): Attitude towards Risk and Production Decision: An Empirical analysis on French private forest owners

Session A6: Growth            Room 214
Chairman: S. Bosi (Université d’Evry, EPEE)

E. Hooper (GREQAM-AMSE): Sustainable growth and financial markets in a natural resource rich country

P. da Costa (Ecole Centrale Paris): Semi-endogenous growth and pollution: No double dividend in the long term

K. Constant (GREQAM-AMSE): Environmental policy and inequality: a matter of life and death

S. Bosi (Université d’Evry, EPEE), D. Desmarchelier (Université de Lille, LEM): Limit cycles under a negative effect of pollution on consumption demand: the role of an environmental Kuznets curve

 

12.30 – 14.00             Déjeuner            Novotel Compans Caffarelli, 5 Place Alfonse Jourdain

14.00 – 15.30             Sessions parallèles B

Session B1: Bioeconomic Approaches
Chairman: O. Thébaud (IFREMER)

S. Gourguet (IFREMER), O. Thébaud (IFREMER), S. Jennings (UTAS), R. Little (CSIRO), L. Doyen (CNRS): Risk versus economic performance in a mixed fishery

P. Courtois (INRA – LAMETA): Managing biological invasions: how to set priorities?

O. Thébaud (IFREMER), F. Boschetti (CSIRO), S. Jennings (University of Tasmania), T. Smith (CSIRO), S. Pascoe (CSIRO): Biodiversity offsets, cumulative impacts and strategies for compensatory restoration

Session B2: Natural Resources: Strategic Issues
Chairman: H. Benchekroun (McGill University)

M. Berthod (Paris School of Economics): Increases in reported oil reserves among Opec producers: a differential game approach

N. Van Long (Mc Gill University), F. Prieur (INRA – Université de Montpellier), K. Puzon (Université de Montpellier), M. Tidball (INRA): Markov Perfect Equilibria in Differential Games with Regime Switching Strategies

H. Benchekroun (McGill University), N. Van Long (McGill University): Social Status and Renewable Resource Extraction

Session B3: Agriculture
Chairman: S. Andrade de Sa (ETH Zurich)

B. Dequiedt (INRA – Economie Publique), D. Moran (SRUC -Scottish Rural College): The cost of emissions mitigation by legume crops in French agriculture

Kuhfuss L. (University of St Andrews), Preget R. (INRA), Thoyer S. (Montpellier SupAgro), Hanley N. (University of St Andrews), Le Coent P. (Université de Montpellier), M. Désolé (Montpellier SupAgro): Nudges, social norms and permanence in agri-environmental schemes

S. Andrade de Sa (ETH Zurich): Optimal pro-biofuel policies with land-use inertia

Session B4: Social Choices
Chairman: H. Andersson (Toulouse School of Economics)

J. Ngouhouo Poufoun (INRA – LEF), J. Abildtrup (INRA – LEF), D. Sonwa (CIFOR – Central Africa Regionl Office), P. Delacote (INRA – LEF): The value of forest elephant conservation for indigenous and local communities in the Tridom landscape – Combining Open-Ended and Close-Ended CV

R. Romaniuc (Université de Montpellier, LAMETA), K. Farrow (Université de Montpellier, LAMETA), L. Ibanez (INRA – LAMETA): Enforcing social norms: peer nonmonetary versus external monetary punishment

H. Andersson (Toulouse School of Economics), A.R. Hole (University of Sheffield), M. Svensson (Karlstad University): Valuation of small and multiple health risks: A critical analysis of SP data applied to food and water safety

Session B5: Climate Policy 1
Chairman: J. Leroux (HEC Montréal)

D. Charlier (Université de Montpellier), A. Risch (Université de Savoie), C. Salmon (Université de Savoie): Reducing Energy Burden of the poor and Greenhouse Gas Emissions: Could we kill two birds with one stone?

S. Andrade de Sa (ETH Zurich), J. Daubanes (ETH Zurich): Limit Pricing and the (In)Effectiveness of the Carbon Tax

J. Leroux (HEC Montréal), E. Billette de Villemeur (Université de Lille 1): Track and Trade: A liability approach to climate policy

 

15.30 – 16.00             Pause café

16.00 – 17.15             Session plénière 1            Grand Amphi

Chairman: F. Salanié (Toulouse School of Economics, INRA)

J. Hammitt (Harvard School of Public Health):

                                                                      Valuing health risks

 

17.15 – 18.30             Assemblée générale de la FAERE            Grand Amphi

20.00                       Dîner de la conférence

 

 

Vendredi 11 septembre

08.30 – 08.45             Accueil

08.45 – 10.45             Sessions parallèles C

Session C1: Climate Change: Local Issues             Room 252   
Chairman: M-H. Hubert (CREM, Université de Rennes 1)

I.M. Gren I.M. (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences), G. Marbuah (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences): Carbon Emissions and Social Capital in Sweden

F. Amuakwa-Mensah (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences): Climate element of migration decision in Ghana: Micro Evidence

O. Zouabi (Université de Toulon LEAD), Y. Ben Zaied (University of North Paris, CEPN-CNRS): Impacts of climate change on Tunisian olive oil output and adaptation strategies

U. Chakravorty (Tufts University), C. Fischer (Resources for the Future), M-H. Hubert (CREM, Université de Rennes 1): Will Shale Gas Reduce Carbon Emissions from China?

Session C2: Waste Management & Recycling             Room 254
Chairman: O. Beaumais (Université de Corte, UMR LISA)

A. Gnonlonfin (LEAD): Politique optimale de gestion des déchets municipaux en présence d’un secteur informel de recyclage

A. Gatier (MEDDE/CGDD): La tarification incitative de la collecte des ordures ménagères – Une étude de l’impact sur les quantités collectées

C. Charlier (Université Nice Sophia Antipolis, GREDEG-CNRS), A. Kirakozian (Université Nice Sophia Antipolis, GREDEG-CNRS): Just tell me what my neighbors do! Public policies for households recycling

O. Beaumais (Université de Corte, UMR LISA), D. Prunetti (Université de Corte, UMR LISA): Time for waste, waste of time? Assessing heterogeneous values of time spent recycling using a latent-class rank-ordered logit approach

Session C3: International Agreements             Room 215
Chairman: C. Withagen (VU University Amsterdam)

B. Bayramoglu (INRA,Economie Publique), M. Finus (University of Bath), J-F. Jacques (Université Paris-Est, ERUDITE): Climate Coalitions in a Mitigation-Adaptation Game

M. Laukkanen (VATT Institute for Economic Research), Y. Pavlova (LUKE Natural Resources Institute Finland): Dynamic game of international environmental cooperation

L. Cerda (Université Paris 1): Pushing the Tipping in International Environmental Agreements

E. Ansink (University Utrecht), C. Withagen (VU University Amsterdam): Members, joiners, free riders, supporters

Session C4: Fossil Resources             Room 253
Chairman: F. Ricci (Université de Montpellier)

A. Godzinski (MEDDE, CREST et PSE): Circular economy and energy: a computable general equilibrium approach

F. Karanfil (EconomiX – CNRS, University of Paris Ouest), L. D. Omgba (EconomiX – CNRS, University of Paris Ouest): Reconsidering the scarcity factor in the dynamics of oil markets: An empirical investigation of the (mis)measurement of oil reserves

O. Lecuyer (Université de Berne), A. Vogt-Schilb (World Bank): Optimal transition from coal to gas and renewable energy under capacity constraints and adjustment costs

M. Fodha (Université Paris 1), F. Ricci (Université de Montpellier): The optimal energy mix when renewable energy is intensive in non-renewable resource

Session C5: Valuation             Room 255
Chairman: P-A. Mahieu (Université de Nantes, LEMNA)

D. Herrera (Toulouse School of Economics), J. Hammitt (Harvard School of Public Health): Believe only half of what you see the role of preference heterogeneity in contingent valuation

A. Mauroux (MEDDE-CGDD, CREST, Dauphine): Does preventive information change perception on natural risks and location decision? Evidences from the impact on housing price of a risk disclosure

Y. Jin (Peking University), E. Andersson (TSE), S. Zhang (Peking University): Benefit-cost analysis of phasing out coal in power plants and for household usage: An empirical analysis of the Chinese Action Plan applied in Beijing

P-A. Mahieu (Université de Nantes, LEMNA), F-C. Wolff (Université de Nantes, LEMNA), J. Shogren (University of Wyoming): Interval Bidding in a Distribution Elicitation Format

 

10.45 – 11.15             Pause café

11.15 – 12.30             Session plénière 2            Grand Amphi 

Chairman: A. Grimaud (Toulouse School of Economics, Toulouse Business School)

S. Smulders (Department of Economics and Tilburg Sustainability Center, Tilburg University):

Growth, Degrowth, and the Environment

 

12.30 – 14.00             Déjeuner            Novotel Compans Caffarelli, 5 Place Alfonse Jourdain

                                      Réunion du comité directeur FAERE (sur invitation)

 

14.00 – 15.30             Sessions parallèles D

Session D1: Biodiversity             Room 252
Chairman: J-P. Amigues (Toulouse School of Economics, INRA)

L. Mouysset (CNRS-GRETHA), L. Doyen (CNRS-GRETHA), J-C. Péreau (Université de Bordeaux, GRETHA), F. Jiguet (Museum National d’Histoire Naturelle): Benefits and costs of biodiversity in agricultural public policies

E. Hily (INRA – LEF): Paying for habitat suitability and species protection with unobservable conservation costs and benefits : How to manage having many irons in the fire?

J-P. Amigues (Toulouse School of Economics, INRA): The Orangutan dilemma

Session D2: Green Technologies 1             Room 215
Chairman: M. Glachant (MINES ParisTech)

A. Creti (Paris – Dauphine), A. Kotelnikova (Ecole Polytechnique), G. Meunier (INRA), J-P. Ponssard (CNRS – Ecole Polytechnique): Defining the Abatement Cost in Presence of Learning-by-doing: Application to the Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle

D. Charlier (Université Montpellier 1), M. Podesta (Université de Savoie): The role of social value in the investment decision in cleaner technology

A. Dechezleprêtre (London School of Economics), M. Glachant (MINES ParisTech): When Strengthening Environmental Regulation Reduces Green Innovation: Theory and Evidence from the Auto Industry

Session D3: Household Behaviour             Room 253
Chairman: C. Nauges (TSE, INRA)

D. Brécard (Université de Toulon, LÉAD): Consumer misperception of eco-labels, green market structure and welfare

P. Dato (IREGE – University de Savoie): Investment in Energy Efficiency, Adoption of Renewable Energy and Household Behaviour: Evidence from OECD countries

C. Nauges (TSE, INRA), S. Wheeler (University of Adelaide): The rebound effect of costly environmental action on individuals’ climate change attitudes

Session D4: Non-Market Instruments             Room 254
Chairman: P. Mahenc (Université de Montpellier – LAMETA)

M. Chiroleu-Assouline (University Paris 1, PSE and INRA-Economie Publique), T.P. Lyon (University of Michigan Business School): Merchants of Doubt: Lobbying Strategy when Scientific Credibility is Uncertain

A. Deymier (LAMETA): Green NGO activity and media coverage

P. Mahenc (Université de Montpellier – LAMETA): Honest versus Misleading Certification

Session D5: Trade and Property Rights             Room 214
Chairman: H. Ollivier (Paris School of Economics – CNRS)

N. Zugravu-Soilita (CEMOTEV, Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines): Trade in environmental goods and sustainable development: What learning from the transition economies’ experience?

G. Barrows (UC Berkeley), H. Ollivier (Paris School of Economics – CNRS): Product mix, trade, and the environment: theory and evidence from Indian manufacturing

 

15.30 – 16.00             Pause café

16.00 – 17:30             Sessions parallèles E

Session E1: Energy             Room 252
Chairman: L-G. Giraudet (CIRED)

S. Kumar (RWTH Aachen University), R. Madlener (RWTH Aachen University): Least-cost optimization pathways to the German electricity market with new energy and environmental policies

M. Baudry (Université Paris Ouest Nanterre, EconomiX, CEC), C. Bonnet (Université Paris Ouest, EconomiX, CEC): Market pull instruments and the development of wind power in Europe: a counterfactual analysis

L-G. Giraudet (CIRED), M-L. Nauleau (CIRED), P. Quirion (CIRED): Energy efficiency policy with price-quality discrimination

Session E2: Green Technologies 2             Room 253
Chairman: H. Stahn (GREQAM)

R. Mabrouk (GAEL), O. Kurtyka (GAEL), D. Llerena (GAEL): Monopoly and Abatement Technology Choice: The Impact of Environmental Taxes and Bargaining

J. Ing (ETH Zurich), J-P. Nicolai (ETH Zurich): When being a good Samaritan? The incentives to green technology transfer

D. Sans (GREQAM), S. Schwartz (CERDI), H. Stahn (GREQAM): On Abatement Services: Market Power and Efficient Environmental Regulation

Session E3: Climate Policy 2             Room 254
Chairman: S. Ambec (Toulouse School of Economics)

M. Aglietta (CEPII), E. Espagne (France Stratégie), B. Perrissin-Fabert (CGDD): A proposal to finance low-carbon investment in Europe

S. Bourjade (Toulouse Business School): Uniform Price Auctions with Asymmetric Entry Costs

S. Ambec (Toulouse School of Economics, INRA), J. Coria (University of Gothenburg): Local environmental regulation in the shadow of a global deal on climate

Session E4: Environmental Policy             Room 215
Chairman: S. Spaeter (BETA, Université de Strasbourg)

D. Aubert (Université Paris 1, PSE), M. Chiroleu-Assouline (Université Paris 1, PSE): Environmental Tax Reform and Heterogenous Labor Markets: Can the Trade-Off between Environmental Quality, Efficiency and Income Distribution been Avoided?

H. Arabzadeh (Université Paris 1 et Université Catholique de Louvain), B. Vardar (Université Paris 1 et Université Catholique de Louvain): Why the rich may want a low pollution tax?

Ouvrard B. (BETA, Université de Strasbourg), S. Spaeter (BETA, Université de Strasbourg): Environmental Incentives: Nudges or Tax?

Session E5: Ecosystem Services             Room 255
Chairman: A. Reynaud (JRC – European Commission)

L. Doyen (GREThA, CNRS, University of Bordeaux) et al.: Eco-viability for Ecosystem Based Fisheries Management

J. Abildtrup (INRA-LEF), T. Horokoski (INRA-LEF), C. Piedallu (INRA-LERFoB), V. Perez (AgroParisTech-LERFoB), A. Stenger (INRA-LEF): Mapping of the forest recreation service in Lorraine: Applying high-resolution spatial data and travel mode information

A. Reynaud (JRC – European Commission), D. Lanzanova (JRC – European Commission): Valuing Ecosystem Services Provided by Lakes: Insights from a Meta-Analysis