3rd Annual Conference FAERE – September 08-09, 2016 – Bordeaux

Last updated: 05 September 2016 pdf

Thursday, 8th September

08.30 – 09.00             Registration                                 Hall d’entrée

09.00 – 09.30             Welcome Speeches                        Amphi Ellul

Marc-Alexandre Senegas, Head of GREThA
Frédéric Saudubray , Head of Irstea Bordeaux
Alain Ayong Le Kama, President of the FAERE

09.30 – 10.30             Plenary Session 1                          Amphi Ellul

Pr. Ian Bateman (University of Exeter)

10.30 – 11.00             Coffee Break                                Room RG

11.00 – 12.30             Parallel Sessions A

Session A1: Ecosystem services & Biodiversity 1                   Room 1J
Chairman: Luc Doyen

Vincent Martinet (INRA Economie Publique), Maria Pérez-Urdiales (INRA Economie Publique): Pesticide use reductions at landscape level: Efficient allocation of land uses (Discussant: Mireille Chiroleu-Assouline)

Mireille Chiroleu-Assouline (PSE, Université Paris 1), Sébastien Roussel (Université de Montpellier 3, LAMETA): Payments for carbon sequestration in agricultural soils: Incentives for the future and fair rewards for the past (Discussant: Sylvain Caurla)

Sylvain Caurla (INRA, LEF), Jonathan Lenglet (AgroParisTech), Jean-Yves Courtonne (INRIA): Material flow analysis of the forest-wood supply chain: a consequential approach for logs export policies in France (Discussant: Vincent Martinet)

Session A2: Energy Economics and Policy 1                        Room 1F
Chairman: Sylvie Ferrari

Yassine Kirat (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne): The actual impact of shale gas revolution on the U.S. manufacturing sector  (Discussant: Dorothée Charlier)

Dorothée Charlier (Université de Montpellier): Energy consumption and carbon dioxide emissions in the service sector: Evidence for 15 European countries (Discussant: Olivier Joalland)

Olivier Joalland (Irstea, Bordeaux), Tina Rambonilaza (Irstea, Bordeaux): Assessing the impact of renewable energy deployment on the use value of rural landscape: a spatial hedonic analysis of rural cottages prices (Discussant: Yassine Kirat)

Session A3: Growth Models 1                                         Room 1L
Chairman: Cees Withagen

Geir B. Asheim (University of Oslo): Sustainable growth  (Discussant: Hagen Schwerin)

Hagen Schwerin (ETH Zürich), Sebastian Rausch (ETH Zürich): Long-run energy use and the efficiency paradox (Discussant: Stellio Del Campo)

Stellio Del Campo (Economix, Université Paris Ouest-Nanterre La Défense): Renewable resources and inequality aversion: what consequences for the future? (Discussant: Geir B. Asheim)    

Session A4: Game theory                                             Room 2B
Chairman: Jean-Christophe Péreau

Stefan Ambec (Toulouse School of Economics, INRA): Welfare division in the commons (Discussant: Louis-Gaëtan Giraudet)

Louis-Gaëtan Giraudet (CIRED), Céline Guivarch (CIRED): Global warming as an asymmetric public bad (Discussant: Anne-Sarah Chiambretto)

Anne-Sarah Chiambretto (Indep-Greqam): Public voluntary agreements as correlated equilibria of a subscription game: on the impact of a background regulatory threat (Discussant: Stefan Ambec)

Session A5: Land-use management & spatial issues 1            Room 3B
Chairman: Tina Rambonilaza

Antoine Leblois (INRA), Tristan Le Cotty (CIRAD), Elodie Maître d’Hotel (CIRAD): Do farmers prefer to insure against catastrophic risks or frequent risks in presence of basis risk? (Discussant: Natalia Zugravu-Soilita)

Natalia Zugravu-Soilita (University of Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines-UVSQ), Vincent Geronimi (UVSQ), Le Gargasson (UVSQ), Jessy Tsang King Sang (UVSQ): Towards a less vulnerable and more sustainable development: the role of heritage tourism in the island economies (Discussant: Stefanija Veljanoska)

Stefanija Veljanoska (Paris School of Economics, Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne, Université Paris-Sud): Can land fragmentation reduce the exposure of rural households to weather variability? (Discussant: Antoine Leblois)

 

12.30 – 14.00             Lunch                                        Room RG

14.00 – 15.30             Parallel Sessions B

Session B1: Ecosystem services & Biodiversity 2                   Room 1J
Chairman: Anke Leroux

Marc Leandri (Université de Versailles Saint Quentin, CEMOTEV), Mabel Tidball (INRA-LAMETA): Does Inertia matter? Assessing the sustainability of optimal pollution paths when the degradation of assimilative capacity is time-dependent (Discussant: Eric Tromeur)

Eric Tromeur (AgroParisTech, Sorbonne Universités), Luc Doyen (Gretha, CNRS-Université Bordeaux): Optimal biodiversity loss in multispecies fisheries (Discussant: Charles Figuières)

Charles Figuières (INRA LAMETA), Chloé Mulier (INRA LAMETA), Pierre Courtois (INRA LAMETA): A Tale of two diversities (Discussant: Marc Leandri)

Session B2: Pollution policy and trade                              Room 1F
Chairman: Hubert Stahn

Thais Nuñez-Rocha (Paris 1), Inmaculada Martinez-Zarzoso (Georg-August Goettingen University): Are international environmental agreements effective? The case of trade in hazardous chemicals and persistent organic pollutants (Discussant: Marion Davin)

Marion Davin (LAMETA – Université de Montpellier), Karine Constant (Economix, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre la Défense), Antoine Le Riche (GAINS – Université du Maine): Growth, trade and climate Change: How the mutual effects of trade and climate change shape the world economy? (Discussant: Sylvaine Poret)

Sylvaine Poret (INRA-ALISS, Département d’Economie, Ecole Polytechnique): Label battles: competition among NGOs as standard setters (Discussant: Thais Nuñez-Rocha)

Session B3: Growth Models 2                                        Room 1L
Chairman: Geir B. Asheim

Houévoh Amandine Gnonlonfin (LEAD-Université de Toulon), Yusuf Kocoglu (LEAD-Université de Toulon), Nicolas Péridy (LEAD-Université de Toulon): Waste and economic growth: lessons from EKC empirical framework (Discussant: Gilles Lafforgue)

Gilles Lafforgue (Toulouse Business School), Luc Rouge (Toulouse Business School): A dynamic model of recycling with endogenous technological breakthrough (Discussant: Julien Daubanes)

Julien Daubanes (ETH Zurich), Fanny Henriet (Paris School of Economics), Katheline Schubert (University Paris 1): More gas to reduce CO2 emissions? (Discussant: Houévoh Amandine Gnonlonfin)

Session B4: Instruments and market 1                              Room 2B
Chairman: Dominique Bureau

Jean-Philippe Nicolai (ETH Zurich), Jorge Zamorano (Université Paris I-Panthéon Sorbonne): Differentiating permits allocation across areas (Discussant: Olivier Thebaud)

Olivier Thebaud (Ifremer), Sophie Gourguet (Ifremer), Pierre Lelong (ENEA Consulting), Luc Doyen (Gretha, CNRS), Rich Little (CSIRO): Modeling the impacts of a discard ban in a mixed fishery under catch-quota management (Discussant: François Salanié)

François Salanié (TSE, Université Toulouse Capitole), Vera Zaporozhets (TSE, Université Toulouse Capitole): Water allocation, crop choice, and priority services (Discussant: Jean-Philippe Nicolai)

Session B5: Land-use management & spatial issues 2           Room 3B
Chairman: Jeanne Dachary-Bernard

Emmanuelle Lavaine (IREGE, Université Savoie Mont Blanc), Henrik Andersson (TSE): Nitrates and People perception: A hedonic application (Discussant: Pascale Phelinas)

Pascale Phelinas (IRD-UMR CESSMA-UMR CERDI), Johanna Choumert (Economic Development Initiatives E.D.I.): Farmland rental values in GM soybean areas of Argentina: do contractual arrangements matter? (Discussant: Laetitia Tuffery)

Laetitia Tuffery (Université Paris Saclay, Evry Val d’Essonne), Marc Baudry (UPOND), Lionel Ragot (UPOND): Accessibility to a multi-sites amenity and hedonic environmental valuation, how to conciliate Rosen and Alonso? (Discussant: Emmanuelle Lavaine)  

15.30 – 16.00             Coffee Break                             Room RG

16.00 – 17.30             Parallel Sessions C

Session C1: Adaptation to climate change 1                    Room 1J
Chairman: Céline Nauges

Ingmar Schumacher (IPAG Business School): Climate policy must favour mitigation over adaptation (Discussant: Anna Lungarska)

Anna Lungarska (INRA-AgroParisTech, UMR Économie Publique), Raja Chakir (INRA-AgroParisTech, UMR Économie Publique): Climate induced land use change in France: impacts of agricultural adaptation and climate change mitigation (Discussant: Antoine Dechezlepretre)

Antoine Dechezlepretre (London School of Economics), Damien Dussaux (London School of Economics), David Hemous (University of Zurich), Mirabelle Muuls (Imperial College of London): International outsourcing and innovation in clean technologies (Discussant: Ingmar Schumacher)

Session C2: Resource Economics 1                              Room 1F
Chairman: Stefano Bosi

Philippe Mahenc (Université de Montpellier, Lameta), Bocar Samba Ba (Université de Montpellier, Lameta): Recycling an exhaustible resource (Discussant: Cees Withagen)

Cees Withagen (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), Gerard van der Meijden (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), Karolina Ryszka (Ecorys): Double limit pricing (Discussant: Hubert Stahn)

Hubert Stahn (GREQAM), Agnès Tomini (GREQAM): On the environmental efficiency of water storage: The case of a conjunctive use of ground and rainwater (Discussant: Philippe Mahenc)

Session C3: Risk and vulnerability 1                             Room 1L
Chairman: François Salanié

Katrin Erdlenbruch (Irstea, UMR G-EAU), Claire Richert (UMR G-EAU), Charles Figuières (Inra, UMR Lameta): Attitude towards financial risk and attitude towards flood risk do not play the same role in individual flood mitigation (Discussant: Francois Cohen)

Francois Cohen (LSE): Temperature, mortality and income inequality: Evidence from Mexico (Discussant: Can Askan Mavi)

Can Askan Mavi (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, Ecole d’économie de Paris): Uncertain catastrophic events : Another source of environmental traps? (Discussant: Katrin Erdlenbruch)

Session C4: Instruments and market 2                           Room 2B
Chairman: Lionel Ragot

Jérôme Pouyet (Paris School of Economics), David Martimort (Paris School of Economics), Francesco Ricci (Université de Montpellier): Contracting for the management of a non-renewable resource: Extracting information or extracting resource? (Discussant: Marita Laukkanen)

Marita Laukkanen (VATT Institute for Economic Research), Jarkko Harju (VATT Institute for Economic Research), Tuomas Kosonen (VATT Institute for Economic Research): Tax incidence in the fuel market: Evidence from station-level data (Discussant: Dominique Bureau)

Dominique Bureau (Ministère Ecologie Paris): Tout sauf l’instrumentation pigouvienne ! Economie politique de l’inefficacité des politiques environnementales (Discussant: Jérôme Pouyet)

Session C5: Land-use management & spatial issues 3        Room 3B
Chairman: Lauriane Mouysset

Elsa Martin (CESAER), Sophie Legras (CESAER), Virginie Piguet (CESAER): Land sharing versus land sparing to protect water from pesticide pollution? (Discussant: Serge Garcia)

Serge Garcia (INRA-LEF), Claudio Petucco (LEF): Multiple-use or specialized management for biodiversity conservation and carbon sequestration: Evidence from a survey on NIPF owners in Denmark (Discussant: Romuald Kinda)

Eric Kere (CERDI), Romuald Kinda (Université Ouaga): Climate change and food security: Do spatial spillovers matter? (Discussant: Elsa Martin)

18.00                           Wine tasting                        Room RG

20.00                           Conference Dinner

Friday 9th September

08.30 – 10.00             Parallel Sessions D

Session D1: Adaptation to climate change 2                    Room 1J
Chairman: Charles Figuières

Matthieu Glachant (MINES Paristech), François Cohen (London School of Economics), Magnus Soderberg (University of Gothenburg): The Adaptation of the US residential sector to global warming (Discussant: Sophie Legras)

Sophie Legras (INRA, UMR 1041 CESAER): Commuting in Happyville (Discussant: Djamel Kirat)

Djamel Kirat (Université d’Orléans), Dorothée Charlier (Université de Montpellier), Mouez Fodha (Université Paris 1): CO2 emissions from the residential sectors in Europe: drivers and distributive consequences (Discussant: Matthieu Glachant)

Session D2: Energy Economics and Policy 2                    Room 1F
Chairman: Sébastien Rouillon

Jean-Christophe Poudou (Université de Montpellier, LAMETA), Axel Gautier (HEC, University of Liege, and CORE), Julien Jacquemin (HEC Liege, University of Liege): The Prosumers and the Grid (Discussant: Emmanuel Combet)

Emmanuel Combet (CIRED, Paris): Energy tax reform in time of crisis. The case of energy dependent and open economies (Discussant: Prudence Dato)          

Prudence Dato (IREGE-Université Savoie Mont Blanc), Tunç Durmaz (SEE, City University of Hong Kong), Aude Pommeret (SEE, City University of Hong Kong and IREGE, University of Savoie): Intermittent renewable electricity generation with smart grids (Discussant: Jean-Christophe Poudou)

Session D3: Non-market valuation                                 Room 1L
Chairman: Olivier Beaumais

Marine Favre (IRSTEA, UMR G-EAU), Marielle Montginoul (IRSTEA, UMR G-EAU): Estimating household water demand and willingness-to-pay to maintain future access: evidence from Central Tunisia (Discussant: Pierre-Alexandre Mahieu)

Pierre-Alexandre Mahieu (University of Nantes), Romain Crastes (University of Leeds), Jordan Louviere (University of South Australia), Ewa Zawojska (Warsaw University): Preference revelation under lie detection (Discussant: Stéphane Luchini)

Stéphane Luchini (CNRS-GREQAM-AMSE), Nicolas Jacquemet (Paris School of Economics), Jason Shogren (University of Wyoming), Verity Watson (University of Aberdeen): How to improve response consistency in discrete choice experiments? An Induced Values Investigation (Discussant: Marine Favre)

Session D4: Instruments and market 3                            Room 2B
Chairman: Mireille Chiroleu-Assouline

Lauriane Mouysset (Gretha, CNRS): Agricultural public policies: green or sustainable? (Discussant : Simon de Bonviller)

Simon de Bonviller (GESTE- ENGEES, Université de Strasbourg), Phu Nguyen-Va (BETA – Université de Strasbourg), Anne Rozan (GESTE- ENGEES, Université de Strasbourg): Do water markets bring efficiency? Water market impacts on agricultural productivity in the Murray-Darling Basin, Australia (Discussant: Emeline Hily)

Emeline Hily (INRA-AgroParisTech-LEF), Martin Drechsler (Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research), Frank Wätzold (Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus-Senftenberg): Cost-effectiveness of agri-environmental schemes under climate change (Discussant: Lauriane Mouysset)

Session D5: Land-use management & spatial issues 4          Room 3B
Chairman: Serge Garcia

Johanna Choumert (Economic Development Initiatives), Eric Kéré (BAD), Pascale Combes, Jean-Louis Combes (CERDI – Clermont Université), Olivier Santoni (CERDI – Clermont Université), Sonia Schwartz (CERDI – Clermont Université): Addressing contextual and location biases in the assessment of Protected Areas effectiveness on deforestation in the Brazilian Amazonia (Discussant: Gengyang Tu)

Gengyang Tu (INRA-AgroParisTech-LEF), Jens Abildtrup (INRA AgroParisTech-LEF): Does stated happiness affects preferences for urban green spaces? An analysis of stated residential choices (Discussant: Stéphane Lambrecht)

Chokri Dridi (Université de Valenciennes et du Hainaut-Cambrésis, IDP), Joseph Hanna (Université de Valenciennes et du Hainaut-Cambrésis, IDP), Stéphane Lambrecht (Université de Valenciennes et du Hainaut-Cambrésis, IDP): Heterogeneity in preferences for transportation modes: Effects on modal split and urban pollution (Discussant: Johanna Choumert)

10.00 – 10.30            Coffee Break                               Room RG

10.30 – 11.30             Plenary Session 2                        Amphi Ellul

Dr. Marko Lindroos (University of Helsinki)

11.30 – 12.30             FAERE General Assembly               Amphi Ellul

12.30 – 14.00            Lunch                                      Room RG

14.00 – 16.00           Parallel Sessions E

Session E1: Ecosystem services & Biodiversity 3                Room 1J
Chairman: Olivier Thébaud

Franklin Amuakwa-Mensah (Department of Economics, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences), Ing-Marie Gren (Department of Economics, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences), Chuan-Zhong Li (Department of Economics, Uppsala University): Fungi diversity in Swedish forests: impact of site quality on standing volume and variability in forest growth (Discussant: Jens Abildtrup)

Jens Abildtrup (INRA-LEF), Cosmas Lambini (University of Bayreuth), Trung Nguyen (University of Bayreuth), Van Dien Pham (Forestry University, Hanoi), Serge Garcia (INRA-LEF): The cost of provision of forest ecosystem services: An econometric analysis from private forests in Vietnam (Discussant: Anne-Charlotte Vaissière)

Anne-Charlotte Vaissière (Université de Montpellier, LAMETA), Léa Tardieu (INRA, AgroParisTech, LEF), Fabien Quétier (Biotope), Sébastien Roussel (Université Paul Valéry): Farmers’ preferences on implementing biodiversity offsets on arable lands: A choice experiment study (Discussant: Franklin Amuakwa-Mensah)

Session E2: Resource Economics 2                               Room 1F
Chairman: Matthieu Glachant

Olivier Beaumais (UMR 6240 LISA, Corte), Paul Veyronnet (CREAM, Université de Rouen) : Hétérogénéité des préférences, perception de la qualité et choix d’alimentation en eau potable en France, Un logit multinomial à facteurs d’échelle (Discussant: Bocar Samba Ba )

Bocar Samba Ba (Université de Montpellier), Raphaël Soubeyran (INRA-LAMETA): The pricing of recyclable exhaustible resources (Discussant: Pascal Le Floc’h)

Pascal Le Floc’h (UBO AMURE): Trajectoire et sentiers de dépendances des pêches maritimes françaises (Discussant:Pierre-Alain Jayet)

Pierre Humblot (INRA UMR Economie Publique), Pierre-Alain Jayet (INRA UMR Economie Publique), Thanasis Petsakos (Centro Internacional de la Papa, Peru): Farm-level bio-economic modeling of water and nitrogen use: calibrating yield response functions with limited data  (Discussant:Olivier Beaumais)

Session E3: Growth Models 3                                     Room 1L
Chairman: Mouez Fodha

Fabien Prieur (Toulouse Business School), Benteng Zou (University of Luxembourg): On the impact of indirect competition for political influence on environmental policy (Discussant: Pierre Pecher)

Pierre Pecher (UCLouvain): Ethnic divisions and economic performance (Discussant: Nicolas Clootens)

Nicolas Clootens (Laboratoire d’Economie d’Orléans): Resource and Labor Taxation in Overlapping Generation Economies with an Essential Polluting Resource (Discussant: Stefano Bosi)

Stefano Bosi (University of Evry, EPEE), David Desmarchelier (University of Paris Ouest, ECONOMIX): Pollution and infectious diseases (Discussant: Fabien Prieur)

Session E4: Instruments and Market 4                          Room 2B
Chairman: Pierre Lasserre

Benoit Cheze (IFPEN; ECONOMIX, Univ. Paris Ouest), Julien Chevallier (LED, Univ. Paris 8, IPAG Business School, IPAG Lab), Emilie Alberola (I4CE, HEC Paris): The environmental effectiveness of the EU ETS in presence of economic recession and climate policies overlaps (Discussant: Simon Quemin)

Simon Quemin (Université Paris Dauphine, PSL Research University, CGEMP, Chaire Economie du Climat): Emissions tax and cap-and-trade schemes under smooth ambiguity aversion (Discussant: Philippe Quirion)

Philippe Quirion (CIRED, CNRS), Oskar Lecuyer (AFD): Interaction between CO2 emissions trading and renewable energy subsidies under uncertainty: feed-in tariffs as a safety net against over-allocation (Discussant: Diane Aubert)

Diane Aubert (Université Paris 1, CES, PSE): Environmental taxation, frictional unemployment and migration in a two-region model (Discussant: Benoit Cheze)

Session E5: Risk and Vulnerability 2                          Room 3B
Chairman: Katrin Erdlenbruch

Jeanne Dachary-Bernard (Irstea, Bordeaux), Tina Rambonilaza (Irstea, Bordeaux), Marie Lemarié-Boutry (Gretha Université de Bordeaux): The response of land markets to flood protection and flood experience: a hedonic price modeling on the Gironde estuary (France) (Discussant: Claire Richert )

Claire Richert (UMR G-EAU), Katrin Erdlenbruch (Irstea, UMR G-EAU), Charles Figuières (Inra, UMR Lameta): The determinants of household’s flood mitigation decisions in France – evidence of feedback effects from past investments (Discussant: Anke Leroux)

Anke Leroux (Monash University), Zack Dorner (Monash University), Daniel Brent (Louisiana State University): Eliciting Risk Preferences for Intrinsic Attributes (Discussant: Jeanne Dachary-Bernard)

16.00 – 16.30             Coffee Break                           Room RG

16.30                       End of the Conference