4th FAERE Annual Conference – September 12-13, 2017 – Nancy

 

Last updated: 11 September 2017 pdf

 

 

Tuesday 12th September

 

Room
8h30-9h00 Registration
9h00-9h30 Welcome speeches Amphi AR06
9h30-10h30 Plenary session 1 – Pr. Christopher Costello Amphi AR06
10h30-11h00 Coffee break Hall Building K
11h-12h30 Parallel sessions A
Session A1: Instruments & Market 1 K11
Chairman: Simon Quemin
Baran Doda (Grantham Research Institute, LSE), Simon Quemin (LEDa-CGEMP, Paris-Dauphine University − PSL Research University; CEC), Luca Taschini (Grantham Research Institute, LSE). Multilateral & costly linkages between emissions trading systems. (Discussant: Audrey Berry).
Audrey Berry (CIRED). Carbon taxation: designing compensation measures to protect low-income households. (Discussant: Diane Aubert).
Diane Aubert (PSE, Université Paris 1), Rick van der Ploeg (Oxford University). Optimal environmental taxation with heterogeneous households and endogenous productivities. (Discussant: Simon Quemin).
Session A2: Risk & Vulnerability 1 K12
Chairman: Karine Constant
Karine Constant (Université Paris Est, Erudite, UPEC), Marion Davin (LAMETA, Université de Montpellier), Antoine Le Riche (School of Economics, Sichuan University). Unequal vulnerability to climate change and the transmission of adverse effects through international trade. (Discussant: Pablo Andrés-Domenech).
Claudio Petucco (LEF, INRA), Pablo Andrés-Domenech (LEF, AgroParisTech), Lilian Duband (LEF, AgroParisTech, INRA). Cut or Keep: What should forest owners do after a windthrow? (Discussant: Alessandro Ravina).
Alessandro Ravina (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, Chaire Energie et Prospérité). Assessing transition risk with a stress test methodology. (Discussant: Karine Constant).
Session A3: Agriculture K21
Chairman: Sébastien Roussel
Sébastien Roussel (LAMETA, Univ. Montpellier), Léa Tardieu (LEF, INRA), Anne-Charlotte Vaissière (LAMETA, Univ. Montpellier). A latent class approach to investigate farmers’ preferences for biodiversity offset contracts. (Discussant: Philippe Quirion).
Fabrice Ochou (CIRED, Université d’Abidjan-Cocody), Philippe Quirion (CIRED, CNRS). Impact du changement climatique sur l’agriculture : quantification du biais de prix dans les études ricardiennes. (Discussant: Jaune Vaitkeviciute).
Jaune Vaitkeviciute (Economie Publique, INRA ; CESAER, INRA). The climate effects on European agriculture: a Ricardian Approach with panel data. (Discussant: Sébastien Roussel).
Session A4: Growth model 1 K22
Chairman: Stellio Del Campo
Stellio Del Campo (EconomiX, Université Paris Nanterre; Economie Publique, AgroParisTech, INRA, Université Paris-Saclay). Renewable resources and inequality aversion: what consequences for the future? (Discussant: Stefano Bosi).
Stefano Bosi (EPEE, Université d’Evry), David Desmarchelier (BETA, Université de Lorraine). A simple method to study local bifurcations of three and four-dimensional systems: characterizations and economic applications. (Discussant: Lesly Cassin).
Lesly Cassin (EconomiX, Université Paris Nanterre), Zouhair Ait-Benhamou (EconomiX, Université Paris Nanterre). Pollution in Small Island Developing States: An overlapping generations model of the Caribbean economies (Discussant: Stellio Del Campo).
Session A5: Energy economics & Policy 1 K31
Chairman: Anna Risch
Dorothée Charlier (IAE Savoie Mont-Blanc, IREGE), Berangère Legendre (IAE Savoie Mont-Blanc, IREGE), Anna Risch (GAEL, Université Grenoble-Alpes, CNRS, Grenoble INP, INRA). Fuel poverty and indoor pollution: Providing financial support vs. combatting poor housing? (Discussant: Salomé Bakaloglu).
Salomé Bakaloglou (Centre Scientifique et Technique du Bâtiment), Dorothée Charlier (IREGE, Université de Savoie). The role of individual preferences to explain the energy performance gap. (Discussant: Christophe Charlier).
Patrice Bougette (Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS, GREDEG), Christophe Charlier (Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS, GREDEG). Antidumping and feed-in tariffs as good buddies? Modeling the EU–China solar panel dispute. (Discussant: Anna Risch).
12h30-14h00 Lunch Salon d’honneur of the library
14h-16h00 Parallel sessions B
Session B1: Adaptation & Mitigation K11
Chairman: Philippe Delacote
Philippe Delacote (LEF, INRA; CEC). The rich, the poor and the very poor: taxation and environmental policies. (Discussant: Antoine Dechezleprêtre).
Raphael Calel (McCourt School of Public Policy, Georgetown University; LSE), Antoine Dechezleprêtre (Grantham Research Institute on Climate Change and the Environment; LSE), Myra Mohnen (University College London,), Frank Venmans (University of Mons; LSE). The competitiveness effects of the European Union Emissions Trading System. (Discussant: Rémi Prudhomme).
Rémi Prudhomme (CIRAD, CIRED, AgroParisTech), Brunelle Thierry (CIRAD, CIRED), Dumas Patrice (CIRAD, CIRED), Zhang Xin (Princeton University). Legumes production in Europe to mitigate agricultural emissions in a global perspective. (Discussant: Can Askan Mavi).
Can Askan Mavi (Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne, PSE). Creative Destruction vs Destructive Destruction? A Schumpeterian approach for adaptation and mitigation. (Discussant: Philippe Delacote).
Session B2: Risk & Vulnerability 2 K12
Chairman: Huu Thanh-Tam Nguyen
Phu Nguyen-Van (BETA, Université de Strasbourg), Thi Kim Cuong Pham (BETA, Université de Strasbourg), Thi Anh-Dao Tran (CREAM, Université de Rouen), Huu Thanh-Tam Nguyen (CREAM, Université de Rouen), Kone Noukignon (CREAM, Université de Rouen). Household’s subjective well-being and environmental vulnerability: A comparative study on rural Thailand and Vietnam. (Discussant: Jérôme Foncel).
Marielle Brunette (LEF, INRA), Stéphane Couture (MIAT, INRA), Jérôme Foncel (University of Lille, LEM-CNRS), Serge Garcia (LEF, INRA). Insurance decision against forest fire: An econometric analysis combining experimental and real data. (Discussant: Hajare El Hadri).
Hajare El Hadri (LEO, Université d’Orléans), Daniel Mirza (LEO, Université de Tours), Isabelle Rabaud (LEO, Université d’Orléans). Natural disaster and exports of agricultural products in developing countries. (Discussant: Katrin Millock).
Katrin Millock (PSE), Edwige Dubos-Paillard (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne), Emmanuelle Lavaine (Université de Montpellier). Flood risk, property values and the role of information. (Discussant: Huu Thanh-Tam Nguyen).
Session B3: Industrial economics K21
Chairman: Jean-François Jacques
Basak Bayramoglu (Economie Publique, INRA), Jean-François Jacques (Université Paris-Est, ERUDITE). Big Push, adoption of environmentally-friendly technology, and the Porter hypothesis. (Discussant: Rania Mabrouk).
Rania Mabrouk (GAEL, UGA). Macroeconomic determinants of environmental innovations in Europe: A panel approach. (Discussant: Mireille Chiroleu-Assouline).
Dorothée Brécard (Université de Toulon, LEAD), Mireille Chiroleu-Assouline (PSE, University of Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne ; Economie Publique, INRA). Component-free strategy of firms under pressure from the NGOs. (Discussant: Anicet B. Kabre).
Anicet B. Kabre (EconomiX, Université Paris Nanterre). Un modèle d’oligopole bilatéral avec pollution. (Discussant: Jean-François Jacques).
Session B4: Food & Consumption K22
Chairman: Dorothée Brécard
Lucie Bottega (TSE), Dorothée Brécard (Université de Toulon, LEAD), Philippe Delacote (LEF, INRA ; CEC). Confidence, optimism and quality in a Bertrand duopoly. (Discussant: Ancuta Isbasoiu).
Ancuta Isbasoiu (Economie Publique, AgroParisTech, INRA, Université Paris-Saclay), ), Pierre-Alain Jayet (Economie Publique, AgroParisTech, INRA, Université Paris-Saclay), Stéphane De Cara (Economie Publique, AgroParisTech, INRA, Université Paris-Saclay), Parisa-Louise Darzi (Economie Publique, AgroParisTech, INRA, Université Paris-Saclay). Conciliating food security and environmental quality: new insights when mitigating agricultural greenhouse gas emissions at the EU scale. (Discussant: Marion Desquilbet).
Marion Desquilbet (TSE), Elise Maigné (Observatoire du Développement Rural), Sylvette Monier-Dilhan (Observatoire du Développement Rural). Organic food retailing and the conventionalization debate. (Discussant: Dorothée Brécard).
Session B5: Resource economics 1 K31
Chairman: Cees Withagen
Hassan Benchekroun (McGill University, CIREQ), Gerard van der Meijden (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Tinbergen Institute), Cees Withagen (IPAG Business School (Paris); Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Tinbergen Institute). On OPEC’s evaporating market power and climate policies. (Discussant: Hubert Stahn).
Anne-Sarah Chiambretto (Aix-Marseille University, CNRS, EHESS, Centrale Marseille), Hubert Stahn (Aix-Marseille University, CNRS, EHESS, Centrale Marseille). Voluntary management of fisheries under an uncertain background legislative threat. (Discussant: Katheline Schubert).
Emmanuelle Augeraud-Véron (MIA, Université de La Rochelle), Giorgio Fabbri (Aix-Marseille University, CNRS, EHESS), Katheline Schubert (PSE, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne). The value of biodiversity as an insurance device. (Discussant: Arnaud Dragicevic).
Arnaud Dragicevic (Istanbul Technical University). Spacetime discounted value of network connectivity. (Discussant: Cees Withagen).
16h-16h30 Coffee break Hall Building K
16h30-18h Parallel sessions C
Session C1: Growth model 2 K11
Chairman: Julien Wolfersberger
Pierre-André Jouvet (EconomiX, CEC, UPL, Université. Paris Nanterre, CNRS), Mabel Tidball (LAMETA, INRA), Julien Wolfersberger (Economie Publique, AgroParisTech). Growth, environmental degradation and the creation of a new sector. (Discussant: Gilles Lafforgue).
Gilles Lafforgue (University of Toulouse, TBS), Luc Rouge (University of Toulouse, TBS). Optimal recycling with endogenous technological breakthrough. (Discussant: Aurélie Mejean).
Aurélie Méjean (CIRED), Antonin Pottier (CERNA, Centre d’Economie Industrielle, Mines ParisTech), Stéphane Zuber (PSE), Marc Fleurbaey (Princeton University). Intergenerational equity under catastrophic climate change. (Discussant: Julien Wolfersberger).
Session C2: Behavioral economics 1 K12
Chairman: Raphaële Préget
Philippe Le Coent (LAMETA, INRA), Raphaële Préget (LAMETA, INRA), Sophie Thoyer (LAMETA, Montpellier SupAgro). Do farmers follow the herd? The influence of social norms in the participation to agri-environmental schemes. (Discussant: Alexandre Sauquet).
Anthony Heyes (University of Ottawa), Alexandre Sauquet (LAMETA, INRA). Air pollution and cognitive performances. (Discussant: Anne Stenger).
Benjamin Ouvrard (LEF, INRA), Anne Stenger (LEF, INRA ; BETA, Université de Strasbourg). Nudge in networks. (Discussant: Raphaële Préget).
Session C3: Non-market valuation 1 K21
Chairman: Pierre-Alexandre Mahieu
Ewa Zawojska (University of Warsaw, Faculty of Economic Sciences), Pierre-Alexandre Mahieu (University of Nantes, LEMNA), Patrice Guillotreau (University of Nantes, LEMNA). Open-ended format in contingent valuation: Additional evidence for the new hope. (Discussant: Victor Champonnois).
Victor Champonnois (AMSE). Institutional determinants of protest responses in stated preference studies. (Discussant: Benoit Chèze).
Benoit Chèze (Economie Publique, AgroParisTech, INRA, Université Paris-Saclay), Maia David (Economie Publique, AgroParisTech), Vincent Martinet (Economie Publique, INRA). Farmers’ motivations to reduce their use of pesticides: a choice experiment analysis in France. (Discussant: Pierre-Alexandre Mahieu).
Session C4: Instruments & Market 2 K22
Chairman: Mohamed Boly
Mohamed Boly (CERDI, Université de Clermont). Mitigating CO2 emissions in developing countries: the role of foreign aid. (Discussant: Maria Chistyakova).
Maria Chistyakova (LAMETA). Environmental regulation in economy with price signaling. (Discussant: Loïc Henry).
Stéphane De Cara (Economie publique, INRA), Loïc Henry (Economie publique, AgroParisTech, INRA, Université Paris-Saclay ; Motu, Wellington, New Zealand), Pierre-Alain Jayet (Economie publique, INRA). Optimal coverage of an emission tax in the presence of monitoring, reporting, and verification costs. (Discussant: Mohamed Boly).
Session C5: Land use & spatial issues 1 K31
Chairman: Jens Abildtrup
Jens Abildtrup (LEF, INRA), Anne Stenger (LEF, INRA; BETA, Université de Strasbourg), Laurent Saint-André (BEF, INRA). Wood ash recycling in forest and French forest owners’ stated preferences – A discrete choice experiment. (Discussant: Gwenolé Le Velly).
Philippe Delacote (LEF, INRA; CEC), Gwenolé Le Velly (LAMETA), Gabriela Simonet (LAMETA; Center for International Forestry Research). How do location and certification impact additionality of REDD+ projects? Theory and Evidence. (Discussant: Jens Abildtrup).
19h00 Gala dinner Grand Salon
Hôtel de Ville
Place Stanislas

 

Wednesday 13th September

8h30-10h00 Parallel sessions D
Session D1: Land use & spatial issues 2 K11
Chairman: Laté A. Lawson
Laté A. Lawson (BETA, Université de Strasbourg), Phu Nguyen-Van (BETA, Université de Strasbourg). Primary energy use and economic growth in Sub-Saharan Africa: A spatial panel data approach. (Discussant: Derya Keles).
Derya Keles (LEF, INRA), Pascale Combes-Motel (School of Economics, CERDI, Université de Clermont), Johanna Choumert (Economic Development Initiatives), Eric Nazindigouba Kéré (Banque Africaine de Développement). L’expansion des biocarburants empiète-t-elle sur la forêt ? Une analyse économétrique. (Discussant: Jonas Ngouhouo Poufoun).
Jonas Ngouhouo Poufoun (LEF, INRA ; BETA, Université de Lorraine), Sabine Chaupain-Guillot (BETA, Université de Lorraine), Philippe Delacote (LEF, INRA ; CEC). Households livelihoods and deforestation in the Tridom Transboundary Conservation: A spatial analysis. (Discussant: Laté A. Lawson).
Session D2: Instruments & Market 3 K12
Chairman: Caroline Orset
Caroline Orset (Economie Publique, AgroParisTech). How do travellers respond to health and environmental policies to reduce air pollution? (Discussant: Olivier Joalland).
Olivier Joalland (Irstea, Centre de Bordeaux ; GREThA, Université de Bordeaux), Tina Rambonilaza (Irstea, Centre de Bordeaux), Jean-Christophe Péreau (GREThA, Université de Bordeaux). Bargaining a monetary compensation for the installation of the electricity transmission grid. (Discussant: Corbett Grainger).
Corbett Grainger (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Andrew Schreiber (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Wonjun Chang (University of Wisconsin-Madison). How States comply with federal regulations: strategic ambient pollution monitoring. (Discussant: Caroline Orset).
Session D3: Resource economics 2 K21
Chairman: Marc Jeuland
Marc Jeuland (Duke University), Jennifer Orgill (Duke University). The economic impacts of large-scale water infrastructure improvements in urban Zarqa, Jordan. (Discussant: Nicolas Quérou).
Nicolas Quérou (LAMETA, CNRS). Interacting commons and collective action problems. (Discussant: Nicolas Clootens).
Nicolas Clootens (LEO, Université d’Orléans), Djamel Kirat (LEO, Université d’Orléans). Natural resources: A blessing for everyone? (Discussant: Marc Jeuland).
Session D4: Non-market valuation 2 K22
Chairman: Nathalie Dumax
Nathalie Dumax (BETA, Université de Haute Alsace), Anne Rozan (ENGEES, UMR GESTE, Université de Strasbourg), Bénédicte Rulleau (University of Versailles Saint Quentin en Yvelines, CEARC, OVSQ and Irstea, UR ETBX). Adapted habitat evaluation procedure and choice experiment: substitutes or complements? (Discussant: Tunç Durmaz).
Tunç Durmaz (School of Energy and Environment, City University of Hong Kong), Aude Pommeret (School of Energy and Environment, City University of Hong Kong), Ian Ridley (School of Energy and Environment, City University of Hong Kong). Willingness to pay for solar panels and smart grids. (Discussant: Noëlvia Sédoarisoa).
Noëlvia Sédoarisoa (IRT Railenium), Chokri Dridi (Institut du Développement et de la Prospective, Université de Valenciennes), Stéphane Lambrecht (Institut du Développement et de la Prospective, Université de. Valenciennes). Quelle valeur économique de la réduction du bruit ferroviaire par les murs antibruit ? Le cas de deux communes en Seine Saint-Denis. (Discussant: Nathalie Dumax).
Session D5: Behavioral economics 2 K31
Chairman: Apolline Niérat
Olivier Beaumais (LISA, CNRS; Università di Corsica), Apolline Niérat (CREAM, Université de Rouen). Exploring in-depth joint pro-environmental behaviors: a multivariate ordered probit approach applied to household waste recycling. (Discussant: Joachim Schleich).
Joachim Schleich (Grenoble Ecole de Management; Fraunhofer Institute for Systems and Innovation Research), Xavier Gassmann (Grenoble Ecole de Management), Thomas Meissner (Maastricht University), Corinne Faure (Grenoble Ecole de Management). The impact of preferences over risk, time, and losses on household adoption of energy efficient technologies in Europe. (Discussant: Apolline Niérat).
10h-10h30 Coffee break Hall Building K
10h30-11h30 Plenary session 2 – Pr. Alexander Pfaff Amphi AR06
11h30-12h30 General Assembly

Agenda

Amphi AR06
12h30-14h Lunch Salon d’honneur of the library
14h-16h00 Parallel sessions E
Session E1: Energy economics & Policy 2 K11
Chairman: Anthony Paris
Emmanuel Hache (IFP Energies nouvelles; IRIS), Anthony Paris (IFP Energies nouvelles ; Economix, UPL, Univ Paris Nanterre ; University Paris 8 (LED)). Efficiency market hypothesis and optimal hedge ratio of the Ethanol Market. (Discussant: Maria-Eugenia Sanin).
Anna Creti (Université Paris Dauphine ; Ecole Polytechnique), María-Eugenia Sanin (Université d’Evry ; Ecole Polytechnique). Incentive policies for small PV in France. (Discussant: Johanna Choumert).
Johanna Choumert (Economic Development Initiatives), Pascale Combes-Motel (School of Economics, CERDI, Université de Clermont), Leonard Le Roux (School of Economics, CERDI, Université de Clermont). Energy ladder or energy stacking: A panel data analysis of Tanzanian households’ energy choices. (Discussant: Aude Pommeret).
Prudence Dato (IREGE, Université de Savoie), Tunç Durmaz (SEE, CityU Hong Kong), Aude Pommeret (SEE, CityU Hong Kong; IREGE, Université de Savoie). Smart grids and renewable electricity generation by households. (Discussant: Anthony Paris).
Session E2: Water management K12
Chairman: Katrin Erdlenbruch
Julia de Frutos Cachorro (Ghent University, Belgium), Katrin Erdlenbruch (Irstea, Montpellier), Mabel Tidball (Lameta, Montpellier). Sharing a groundwater resource in a context of regime shifts. (Discussant: Phu Nguyen-Van).
Simon de Bonviller (GESTE-ENGEES, Université de Strasbourg), Phu Nguyen-Van (BETA, Université de Strasbourg), Anne Rozan (GESTE-ENGEES, Université de Strasbourg). Do water markets improve agricultural productivity? Water market impacts on technical efficiency in the grape production sector in the Murray-Darling Basin, Australia. (Discussant: Leidimari Neves do Prado).
Leidimari Neves do Prado (LEF, AgroParisTech, INRA), Pablo Andrés-Domenech (LEF, AgroParisTech), Serge Garcia (LEF, INRA). The stick and the carrot: Explaining the decision to participate in water protection programmes in the Pipiripau River Basin (Brazil). (Discussant: François Destandau).
François Destandau (GESTE-ENGEES, Université de Strasbourg), Mohamed Ali Bchir (GESTE-ENGEES, Université de Strasbourg), Anne Rozan (GESTE-ENGEES, Université de Strasbourg). Combinaison d’instruments pour réguler la pollution diffuse. (Discussant: Katrin Erdlenbruch).
Session E3: Instruments & Market 4 K21
Chairman: Frank Venmans
Simon Dietz (ESRC Centre for Climate Change Economics and Policy, and Grantham Research Institute on Climate Change and the Environment, LSE), Frank Venmans (ESRC Centre for Climate Change Economics and Policy, and Grantham Research Institute on Climate Change and the Environment, LSE; Waroqué School of Economics and Management, University of Mons). Cumulative carbon emissions and economic policy. (Discussant: Richard E. Zada).
Richard E. Zada (Institute of Development Research and Development Policy, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, University of Western Cape). A note on the asymmetric Hubbertian revenue distribution and rent-seeking incentive. (Discussant: Yuting Yang).
Yuting Yang (TSE, INRA, Université Toulouse Capitole), Nicolas Treich (TSE, INRA, Université Toulouse Capitole). Public safety under imperfect taxation. (Discussant: Mathias Berthod).
Mathias Berthod (PSE), Hassan Benchekroun (McGill University). A bargaining agreement between non-renewable resource producers: stability versus asymmetry. (Discussant: Frank Venmans).
Session E4: CSR and environmentally friendly behaviors K22
Chairman: Natacha Raffin
Victor Hiller (LEMMA, University Paris 2 Panthon Assas), Natacha Raffin (CREAM, University of Rouen). Corporate Social Responsibility and workers’ motivation at the industry equilibrium. (Discussant: Nicolas Treich).
Nina Hestermann (TSE, Université Toulouse Capitole), Yves Le Yaouanq (Ludwig‐Maximilians‐Universitat, Munich), Nicolas Treich (TSE, INRA, Université Toulouse Capitole). An economic model of the meat paradox. (Discussant: Thuc Huan Ha).
Thuc Huan Ha (CORE, Université Catholique de Louvain). Scrap collection for recycling how far should we go? (Discussant: Olivier Beaumais).
Olivier Beaumais (LISA-University of Corte and University of Rouen, France), Mireille Chiroleu-Assouline (Paris School of Economics, University of Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne and INRA UMR Economie Publique). Informal versus formal Corporate Social Responsibility: a tale of hidden green attitude. (Discussant: Natacha Raffin).
Session E5: Behavioral economics 3 K31
Chairman: Marion Dupoux
Marion Dupoux (EconomiX, Université Paris Nanterre). Beyond perfect substitutability in public good games: heterogenous structures of preferences. (Discussant:   Benjamin Ouvrard).
Benjamin Ouvrard (LEF, INRA), Anne Stenger (LEF, INRA ; BETA, Université de Strasbourg). Nudging with heterogeneity in environmental sensitivity: a public goods experiment in networks. (Discussant: Ankinée Kirakozian).
Agnès Festré (Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS, GREDEG), Pierre Garrouste, Ankinée Kirakozian (MINES ParisTech, PSL Research University, CMA – Centre de mathématiques appliquées), Mira Toumi (Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS, GREDEG). The pen is mightier than the sword: How third-party advice or sanction impact on pro-environmental behavior. (Discussant: Mamadou Gueye).
Mamadou Gueye (LAMETA). Agglomeration bonuses as asymmetric incentives: An experiment. (Discussant: Marion Dupoux).
16h-16h30 Coffee break Hall Building K
16h30 End of the conference